Because I love movies, I always try to convince myself that by the end of the year, it was a great year for the medium. Sure, there are always going to be really good films, but the best years are when those films provide a buzz, a feeling of intense excitement. The movie contagion then occurs, and you simply want to watch more and more movies and rejoice in their existence. 2007 was one of those years. 2013 was another.
Here's my (predictable) list in pictures:
Other personal goodies from the year: Frances Ha, Much Ado About Nothing (four fantastic black & white movies this yeas), American Hustle, Drug War, Berberian Sound Studio, 12 Years a Slave, Caesar Must Die, Gravity, Fruitvale Station, Prince Avalanche.
Have not caught yet, but eagerly anticipate seeing: Blue Caprice, Short Term 12, The Past (hasn't opened in Dallas yet) This is the End, Mother of George.
No comments:
Post a Comment